Helpful Phone Numbers

Administrative Calls
Ambulance 233-2400
Kansas Highway Patrol 296-6800
Shawnee County Sheriff 368-2200
Topeka Fire Department 368-4000
Topeka Police Department 368-9551
Fitness Clubs
Curves 267-5555
Great Life Golf and Fitness at Berkshire 267-7888
Maximus Fitness and Wellness 271-0200
Sun Resorts Tanning & Fitness 272-2404
General Information
Better Business Bureau of Northeast Kansas 232-0454
Greater Topeka Chamber of Commerce 234-2644
Helping Hands Humane Society 233-7325
Kansas Tourism Division 296-2009
Older Citizen’s Information 232-9065
The Kansas Chamber 357-6321
Time and Temperature 233-6471
Topeka & Shawnee County Public Library 580-4400
Topeka Housing Authority 357-8842
United Way of Greater Topeka 273-4804
Visit Topeka Inc. 234-1030 or 1-800-235-1030
Volunteer Center of Topeka 228-5113
Washburn University 670-1010
Weather Forecast 234-2592
Health Services
Colmery-O’Neil Veterans Affairs Medical Center 350-3111
Kansas Neurological Institute 296-5389
Kansas Rehabilitation Hospital 235-6600
Select Specialty Hospital of Topeka 295-7848
St. Francis Hospital and Medical Center 295-8000
Stormont-Vail HealthCare 354-6121
Tallgrass Surgical Center 272-8807
Identification Sources
Driver’s License 266-7380
Kansas Turnpike Authority (K-Tags) 1-800-873-5834
Shawnee County Treasurer’s Office
Register your car at one of these two locations
     Shawnee County Courthouse 233-8200, ext. 5160
     White Lakes Center Annex 233-8200, ext. 5160
Social Security Administration 295-0100 or 1-800-772-1213
     Deaf or hard of hearing 1-800-325-0078
     Website www.socialsecurity.gov
Voter Registration 266-0285
Public Buildings
Kansas Expocentre
     Administrative 235-1986
     Box Office 297-1000
     Event Hotline 235-3976
     Ticketmaster (phone orders) 234-4545
     Website www.ksexpo.com
Topeka & Shawnee County Public Library 580-4400
Topeka Performing Arts Center
     Administrative 234-2787
     Ticketmaster (phone orders) 234-4545
     Website www.tpactix.org
Shawnee County Courthouse Information 233-8200
State of Kansas Information 296-0111
Recreation
Heartland Park Topeka
     Administrative/Tickets 862-4781
     Website www.hpt.com
Shawnee County Parks & Recreation 267-1156
Topeka Parks & Recreation 368-3838
YMCA (main branch) 354-8591
YWCA 233-1750
Referrals
ERC Resource & Referral (child care) 357-5171
Health Connections-Stormont-Vail HealthCare
(physician referral/healthcare questions)
354-5225
Interfaith of Topeka 324-5211
     Website www.interfaithoftopeka.org
Jayhawk Area Agency on Aging (aging resources) 235-1367
Kansas Dental Association 272-7360
Shawnee County Medical Society 235-0996
Sunflower Area Association of REALTORS®, Inc. 267-3215
Transportation
Air Service
     Forbes Field 862-2362
     Philip Billard Airport 234-2602
Shuttles between Topeka & KCI Airport
     Carlos Express Service 233-5466
     KCI Roadrunner, Inc. 272-9995
Bus (Intercity)
     Greyhound-Trailways Lines 233-2301
Bus (Intracity)
     The Lift (Handicapped) 233-2011
     Topeka Transit (Bus Service) 783-7000
     Topeka Transit Scheduling & Route Information 354-9571
Taxi Service
     Capital City Taxi 267-3777
     Monarch Transportation Services 266-0017
     Yellow Cab of Topeka 357-4444
Train
     Passenger Station 357-5362
     Reservations 1-800-872-7245
Utilities
Cable/Satellite T.V.
AT&T Dish Network 1-866-722-7500
Cox Communications 368-1000
Electricity
Kaw Valley Electric 478-3444
Westar Energy 575-8500 or 1-800-383-1183
Gas
Kansas Gas Service 1-800-794-4780
Internet
AT&T 1-866-722-9246
Cox Communications 1-888-438-6673
Telephone
AT&T 1-800-646-7928
Centurytel 272-8600
Sage Telecom 232-1227
Trash
City of Topeka 368-3818
Shawnee County Refuse Department 233-4774
Topeka Waste Management 233-2811
Water
City of Topeka 368-3818
Rural Water District #1 256-2903
Rural Water District #3 286-0020
Rural Water District #4 286-1729
Rural Water District #5 484-3058
Rural Water District #6 256-2553
Rural Water District #7 862-2388
Rural Water District #8 379-5553